FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA FOR ORDERS OVER $80

Privacy Statement

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) (Commonwealth) Silver Queen Jewellery complies with the 10 National Privacy Principles.

Silver Queen Jewellery takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and would like to take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold.

INTRODUCTION

The Silver Queen Jewellery Privacy Policy applies when you make a purchase at the Silver Queen Jewellery store, subscribe to any of our Silver Queen Jewellery email newsletters or visit the Silver Queen Jewellery Internet site. The Silver Queen Jewellery Privacy Policy applies to all individuals, companies or organisations that enrol or participate in the Silver Queen Jewellery mailing list, email, VIP or corporate account program (which provides information, special offers and coupons). Silver Queen Jewellery will always make sure that we handle any personal and or corporate information securely and carefully and will only use such information when it is necessary for us to deliver a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. Silver Queen Jewellery will not use this information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal and or corporate information. In most circumstances we will collect such information directly from the relevant person or organisation.

COLLECTION

Our primary goal in collecting personal and or corporate information is to provide a smooth, efficient customised shopping experience.

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such information if it is necessary for one of our business functions or activities.

Different personal information is collected for different reasons, including the following: 

  • Complete transactions with you or on your behalf
  • Deliver products or services to you
  • Protect against fraud or theft
  • Better understand your requirements and preferences
  • Provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied when customers register details, place an order, seek a refund without a receipt or provide feedback to us. Generally, the information we collect includes customer name, address, delivery address, phone number and other contact details (fax, email etc.), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc.), and method of payment including credit or debit card number and expiry date. By obtaining the above information, this will allow us to process your order and communicate with you.

DISCLOSURE

Silver Queen Jewellery believes that personal information, including your purchase histories, email and residential addresses, and credit card data belongs to you. To service you better, we collect this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent, sell or trade your personal information to others without your consent.

From time to time your personal details will need to be passed on to third party data entry companies, email marketing companies and consultants who perform parts of our service delivery as part of our legitimate business operation, such as couriers, technical partners, email providers, web hosts, related third party data entry companies, email marketing companies and consultants, some of whom may be located outside of Australia.

COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your Web browser. They allow us to provide you with a more convenient and personalised shopping experience by recording information about your preferences. Note that the information in your cookies can be requested only by www.silverqueen.com.au; your browser will not pass these cookies to any other site.

SECURITY

Silver Queen Jewellery will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

ACCESS

Silver Queen Jewellery is committed to maintaining accurate, timely and relevant information. Any requests to access or update your personal information, in line with the National Privacy Principles, should be submitted in writing to:

Silver Queen Jewellery
PO Box 599 
Walkerville  SA  5081
Australia
ABN:  19008118027

FURTHER INFORMATION

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed and if appropriate updated. Any updates will be posted to www.silverqueen.com.au.

Further information regarding the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web-site at www.privacy.gov.au